Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201140480 - Employee Injured In Fall From Crane

Accident: 201140480 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/07/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12591048911/07/19977996Disneyland

Employees were attempting to set a hopper filled with dirt up onto a ledge on the Matterhorn ride. The employees were using a Link Belt All Terrain Crane, Model HSP 8050, Serial Number 53I2- 0649. As the crane operator was lifting the load, the crane began to tip. As the crane tipped, Employee #1, an ironworker and a coworker, a welder, stepped onto the outrigger to add counterweight to the crane. The coworker jumped off the outrigger, but Employee #1 remained on the outrigger. As the crane tipped, Employee #1 was propelled up and through a mushroom in the Alice in Wonderland attraction before he jumped off the outrigger. Employee #1 sustained a broken right ankle along with some abrasions and contusions as a result of this accident and was hospitalized. The causal factor to the accident would be that the crane was loaded beyond its rated capacity.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, abrasion, fall, ankle, contusion, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125910489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers