Accident Summary Nr: 201140472 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER CRUSHED IN PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125909275 | 11/04/1997 | 3716 | 0 | Mod-Tech Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 29, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a HACO Press Brake. Employee #1 was feeding a 5.5 inch piece of sheet metal into the press without using any hand tools. As Employee #1 was feeding the sheet metal into the press, a coworker activated the press by stepping onto the foot pedal. Employee #1's piece of sheet metal jumped over the backstop, allowing the piece of sheet metal to go into the press further than expected. Employee #1 sustained a smashed right index finger as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125909275 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |