Accident Summary Nr: 201140464 - EMPLOYEE INJURED AS FOOT IS CAUGHT IN TRASH TRUCK LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125909093 | 11/05/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Western Waste Management |
Abstract: On October 27, 1997, Employee #1 and another employee were picking up trash at a place of business using a front-loader trash truck. In order to inspect for any loose trash, Employee #1 climbed on top of the truck. While on the top, Employee #1 asked the other employee to open the sliding screen cover on the trash bin. The other employee opened the cover using a control in the driver's cab. As the cover was opening, Employee #1 got his left foot caught between the slide-opening cover and a structural member of the roof of the truck. Employee #1 received a serious skin de-gloving (peeling) injury to his foot. He was taken to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125909093 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Garbage collectors |