Accident Summary Nr: 201140456 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201140456 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590910111/10/199738510Reynard Corporation

Abstract: An employee was working on a lens-coating machine. He was standing on a small stepladder to reach a view port in the vacuum chamber of the machine. He slipped from the ladder and fell into energized electric parts in the lower section of the machine. He received a severe electric shock for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, LADDER, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125909101 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Optical goods workers