Accident Summary Nr: 201140431 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CAUGHT IN PRESS ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125909945 | 10/10/1997 | 2759 | 0 | Accent Label |
Abstract: The employer ran a printing shop that manufactured labels. Employee #1, a press operator with ten years of experience, was cleaning a Mark Andy four color Flexigraph press, Serial Number 5839, Model Number 914V10Y. The press was a 10 inch 910 press. Employee #1 was cleaning the drum of the press when he noticed that debris (dried ink) had fallen onto the Number 1 anolox and meter roller. Employee #1 attempted to flick the debris off the rollers with his finger when the in-running rollers caught and pulled his finger into the rollers. Employee #1 sustained an amputated left ring and middle finger as a result of the accident. The causal factor to the accident would be Employee #1 failing to stop the machine prior to cleaning the roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125909945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |