Accident Summary Nr: 201140423 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGERS IN MACHINERY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125908954 | 10/14/1997 | 2653 | 0 | Corrugated Services Orange |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a cardboard display manufacturing plant as a machine operator. Employee #1 had approximately three weeks of experience using the slotter-machine. Employee #1 was in the process of slotting cardboard. Once the machine is turned on, the slotter comes down continuously. The slotter does not stop instantaneously when the machine is turned off because of the momentum of the flywheel. The material for the slotter is manually fed, and the machine has a wire mesh guard that prevents the operators' hands from entering the point of operation from the front of the machine. The guard protecting the point of operation appeared to be in accordance with regulations. As Employee #1 was working on the slotter, a piece of cardboard jammed in a belt underneath the point of operation. Employee #1 grabbed the piece of cardboard from the rear while the machine was running. The slotter-die was coming down but Employee #1 did not let go of cardboard and his hand was pulled into the point of operation. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his third, fourth and fifth finger of his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125908954 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |