Accident Summary Nr: 201140407 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED WHILE USING POLISHING WHEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 201140407 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590990309/12/199734650Boyds Wheels

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of buffing a 17-in. wheel with a stand-up buffing machine. There was a 12-in. buffing pad on the machine that had worn down to 7.5 in. Employee #1 was buffing the wheel when the tip of his glove got caught on the machine. Employee #1 sustained a laceration and a fracture of his left thumb.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, THUMB, LACERATION, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125909903 Hospitalized injury Amputation Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's