Accident Summary Nr: 201140399 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in moving gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908426 | 09/29/1997 | 3471 | 0 | Hightower Plating & Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: On September 15, 1997, Employee #1 was working near some plating equipment when he slipped and fell. His left hand became caught in the moving gears, amputating his middle finger and severely crushing his ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to Greaney Medical Group for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125908426 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |