Accident Summary Nr: 201140365 - Employee injured when struck by falling concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908384 | 08/25/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Mc Carthy |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 19, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading metal concrete beam forms from a flatbed truck. The coworker was operating a forklift, and Employee #1 was standing on the flatbed, guiding it. The forklift was picking up one of the forms when it pushed against the form next to it and the whole stack tipped over. Employee #1 saw this happening and jumped 9 ft off the flatbed. At the same time, three of the forms fell to the ground. One struck Employee #1, causing serious injuries to his right leg. He also sustained a broken left leg in his jump off the truck. Employee #1 was taken to Riverside General Hospital and was later transferred to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125908384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Other |