Accident Summary Nr: 201140357 - Employee's fingers injured by auger in juice extractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908368 | 08/13/1997 | 2038 | 0 | Agrigold Juice Products |
Abstract: On May 28, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a juice extractor machine. This machine used a duct system, with a moving auger inside it, to push out the solid remains of the fruit after the juice was extracted. Without turning off the machine, Employee #1 opened up an inspection port and put his left hand inside the duct to unclog the auger. The sharp edge of the auger amputated his middle finger and the top digit of his ring finger, and lacerated his index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Corona Regional Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125908368 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |