Accident Summary Nr: 201140332 - Employee's fingertip amputated in baler

Accident Summary Nr: 201140332 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590810307/23/199728510Behr Process Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 22, 1997, Employee #1 was working on a baler machine when it became jammed. Without turning off the power, he tried to pull out the jammed bale by holding a wire handle for a gallon can of paint with his bare right hand. The machine cycled, amputating the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Saint Joseph Clinic in Santa Ana for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, BALER, EXTENSION HANDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125908103 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators