Accident Summary Nr: 201140324 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908079 | 07/16/1997 | 3829 | 0 | Whessoe Varec |
Abstract: On May 21, 1997, Employee #1 was setting up a part in a fixture to prepare it for milling on a milling machine. This fixture had a pneumatically controlled clamp to hold the part in place. Employee #1 was holding the part in the fixture with one hand and trying to attach the air hose to the fixture with his other hand. As the air pressure activated the clamp, the tip of his left thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Anaheim General Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125908079 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |