Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201140316 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof Decking

Accident: 201140316 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/14/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12590805306/14/19971791Tru-Line Metal Products Inc

At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 14, 1997, Employee #1, an iron worker, was laying metal decking as part of a roofing project on a large warehouse. During this operation, he fell 37 ft through an opening in the decking, landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple bone fractures and was taken to UCI Medical Center for treatment. At the time of the accident, he was not using any type of fall arrest device.

Keywords: decking, fracture, installing, roof, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, roof opening
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125908053 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:37
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)