Accident Summary Nr: 201140308 - Employee killed when crushed by falling clamshell bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120160213 | 05/22/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Ayala Boring Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a 20 ft trench while a coworker operating a crane was lowering an empty clamshell bucket into it. The bucket became caught on the sides of the trench shield, releasing the tension on the load line and causing the bucket to slip out of the hook. Employee #1 killed when crushed by the falling bucket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120160213 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |