Accident Summary Nr: 201140282 - Employee's thumb amputated in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125905786 | 04/07/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Adams Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an overhead sprocket and chain drive while the equipment was running. The rag he was using was pulled into the drive along with his hand, amputating his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125905786 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |