Accident Summary Nr: 201140233 - Employee's hand lacerated by chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125905521 | 04/09/1997 | 0782 | 0 | Cal Trans |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 10, 1997, Employee #1 and five coworkers, of Cal Trans, were trimming bushes on the side of a freeway near an exit ramp. Their assigned tasks included shredding of cut branches in a chipper. One branch was too big to fit in the chipper and had to be cut into smaller pieces first. To accomplish this, Employee #1 held the branch while a coworker tried to cut it with a chain saw. The chain saw kicked back and jumped, striking Employee #1's right hand. She sustained a laceration across the palm of her right hand and was treated at St. Joseph Hospital in Orange, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125905521 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |