Accident Summary Nr: 201140209 - Employee exposed to nitric acid vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 201140209 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590582804/08/199738410Guidant Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:35 p.m. on March 10, 1997, Employee #1 poured 1,000 ml of nitric acid into an empty sealed container at the stent wet bench area. Approximately five minutes later, the nitric acid waste container ruptured, sending acid vapors and mist, as well as pieces of the ruptured container, into the air of the stent manufacturing area and its surroundings. Employee #1 inhaled the fumes, but she did not suffer injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: VAPOR, INHALATION, RUPTURE, AIR CONTAMINATION, NITRIC ACID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125905828 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers