Accident Summary Nr: 201140175 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120164090 | 01/31/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Patent Construction Systems |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 31, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, and three coworkers were erecting scaffolds to be used in the construction of a new ride at an amusement park. This scaffold structure was 20 ft high, and the crew was laying planks at the top. Employee #1 was laying a plank near the edge of the scaffold when a 22 ft metal truss broke off at a point about 5 ft in from the outer edge of the scaffold. Employee #1 fell to the ground, along with some scaffold material. He suffered a broken right arm, a broken hip, and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120164090 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |