Accident Summary Nr: 201140167 - Employee's finger severed by winding thread
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120160148 | 03/04/1997 | 2269 | 0 | Saba Textiles |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing accumulated thread that had become jammed in the area to the left of the rewinding spool of thread at the top of a machine. As he was cutting the jammed thread, it started to wind around his left small finger and, ultimately, severed his finger below the knuckle. Employee #1 required hospitalization
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120160148 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |