Accident Summary Nr: 201140159 - FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120164132 | 01/27/1997 | 8361 | 0 | Freedom Village Retirement Community |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was working on a heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning unit on top of a three-story building. This unit was located on a flat roof next to a 3-meter by 3-meter opening for a ground-level patio. While the employee was working in this area, he fell through the opening to the ground. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120164132 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |