Accident Summary Nr: 201140134 - Employee's fingers injured when hand pulled into roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163126 | 12/18/1996 | 2653 | 0 | Crockett Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 25, 1996, Employee #1 was cleaning an ink spill on the rollers of a letterpress/printer-slotter machine. To reach the entire surface of the rollers, he was jogging the rollers using a switch provided for this purpose on the control panel of the machine. Employee #1 was pushing the jog button with his right hand and cleaning the rollers with his left hand. He was using a rag to wipe off excess ink when his left hand was pulled into the nip point of the two in-running rollers. Employee #1's ring finger was amputated and three other fingers were badly injured. He was treated at UCI Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163126 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |