Accident Summary Nr: 201140126 - Employee killed when shot during robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163050 | 12/18/1996 | 4214 | 0 | Brinks Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 28, 1996, Employee #1 was on his regular route to pick up money from various businesses. After his stop at the Lucky Grocery Store in Stanton, CA, he was ambushed by two men. One shot him in the neck and took away the money bag. The two suspects then fled in a car driven by a third suspect. The Orange County Sheriff and paramedics arrived shortly thereafter. Employee #1 was taken to Columbia West Anaheim Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163050 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |