Accident Summary Nr: 201140118 - Employee dies after being shot in head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120162961 | 09/16/1996 | 5251 | 0 | Home Base |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 13, 1996, Employee #1 was working in a store. A person with a gun walked in and shot him in the temple, without asking any questions. No money or merchandise was taken by the gunman. After the shooting, the gunman left in a car that had been parked in the parking lot. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center in Orange. His vital signs were stabilized, but he remained in critical condition. At about 5:00 p.m., a close family member made the decision to remove the life support system and Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120162961 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |