Accident Summary Nr: 201140100 - Employee's fingers injured in soup feeder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163084 | 09/23/1996 | 2099 | 0 | Maruchan Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that prepared and packaged dry noodle soup. The powdery flavoring mix was fed by a soup feeder machine and packaged into separate small packets, using an automated process. On June 26, 1996, Employee #1 was cleaning this machine when his gloved right hand became caught between the moving, propeller-like, mixing blade and the outlet hole at the bottom of this cylindrical equipment. His index finger was amputated and his middle finger sustained severe lacerations. Employee #1 freed his hand and was taken to Irvine Medical Center for treatment. While he was cleaning the machine, the power had either left on or it was turned back on inadvertently.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163084 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |