Accident Summary Nr: 201140092 - Employee burned while operating metal furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120162953 | 09/16/1996 | 3491 | 0 | Soundcast Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a company that manufactured metal parts using die casting operations in which scrap metal was melted in furnaces and then poured into molds. At approximately 5:00 a.m. on May 31, 1996, he was operating a metal furnace when he noticed some scrap metal pieces had bridged up. Employee #1 pushed down on the metal pieces with a metal rod, which caused the flames to flare up. He suffered first- and second-degree burns to his face and neck and was taken to Hoag Memorial Hospital; he was later transferred to UCI Medical Center. Employee #1 was not wearing a face shield.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120162953 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |