Accident Summary Nr: 201140084 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125905166 | 07/02/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Brbg Construction |
Abstract: An unskilled laborer was working at a remodeling and renovation construction site. He was removing old ducting material and performing some other cleanup tasks at the site. He was working by himself, independent of the other employees at the worksite. His coworkers and supervisor found him in the attic lying on his back, unconscious. The supervisor administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. The injured employee was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The coroner's report indicated that electrocution was the cause of death. (The cause of the electrocution was apparently not determined.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125905166 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |