Accident Summary Nr: 201140076 - Employee's fingers injured in saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120161989 | 07/31/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Diversified Temp. Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed by Diversified Temporary Services, the primary employer, to work at California Curves, the secondary employer. He was helping with D.E.T. machine #103, which was used for cutting and finishing wooden boards of various sizes and shapes. Employee #1 was cleaning the machine while the power was on and all moving parts, including the circular saws and conveyor chains, were running as in normal operation. He was using a compressed air hose to remove sawdust and wood chips from the machine when his right hand accidentally struck a rotating circular saw blade. All five of his fingers were injured. Employee #1's index finger was completely amputated, and his middle and ring fingers sustained very deep lacerations. He was taken to Sharps Hospital for treatment, and then was sent home to recuperate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120161989 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |