Accident Summary Nr: 201140068 - Employee's fingertip amputated in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120161781 | 07/10/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Jacuzzi Whirlpool Bath |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked in the tool department for a company that used fiberglass materials to manufacture Jacuzzi and whirlpool bath tubs. The workers were given a protective hand lotion, which normally dried up quickly, to guard against the irritative effects of the fiberglass materials. Employee #1 was operating a hand-held, compressed air saw when it slipped from his right hand. As he tried to secure it with his left hand, he amputated the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 was given first aid treatment at the plant and was then to a clinic; he was not hospitalized. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had either used excessive amounts of this lotion or his hands were slippery from perspiration. He had worked for this same employer for about eight years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120161781 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |