Accident Summary Nr: 201130374 - Worker Incurs Multiple Injuries in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315777102 | 04/03/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Zivko Corp Inc. Dba Metal Building Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 3, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction company doing business as Metal Building Company, and Coworker #1, his foreman/supervisor, were working at a commercial building site. Coworker #1, who was operating a forklift with roofing materials on its forks, instructed Employee #1 to go up on the roof and find a solid and safe place where the materials could be dropped off. The building was empty inside and covered only by a partial roof composed of sheet metal. The roof was slightly sloped and included four skylights. Each skylight was approximately 3 feet by 10 feet and covered with corrugated fiberglass. Employee #1 was walking on the roof when he disappeared from Coworker #1's sight. Coworker #1 quickly accessed the roof in the scissor lift but did not see Employee #1. He did see a broken skylight. Employee #1 had fallen through the skylight to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 17 feet. Coworker #1 called for emergency services, and the Central County Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to San Francisco General Hospital where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and other injuries to his head and face and other parts. He remained at San Francisco General Hospital for 10 days and then was transferred to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek for an additional 11 days. The Central County Fire Department reported this event to Cal/OSHA at approximately 8:20 a.m. on April 3, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, both Coworker #1 and Employee #1 were interviewed. Coworker #1 stated that Employee #1 was new at this jobsite. He stated he had warned Employee #1 about the existing skylight hazards on the roof. He also said that Employee #1 was not required to wear fall protection because employees wear fall protection only when they actually start working on the roof. Coworker #1 showed the investigator two body harnesses which were present at the jobsite but were not used. Employee #1 stated that he was employed as a laborer with this company for eight months prior to his fall, but he had no experience in roofing. It was his first day at this jobsite and the first time he went onto the roof where he was injured. Employee #1 stated that, upon his supervisor's (Coworker #1) direction, he used the scissor lift to go up on the roof with a bucket of tools. He stated he did not recall what happened on the roof to cause his fall. Employee #1 stated that he was not warned by his supervisor about the existing hazard of skylights. The investigator examined several pieces of the broken skylight cover that had been found. This cover was thin and fragile and failed to meet the requirement of T8 CCR 3212(e). Based on the statements and observations, the investigation concluded that the employer did not ensure that Employee #1 was protected from the existing hazard of the skylights, which were not covered or guarded as required. At the time of this report, Cal/OSHA planned to cite the employer for a serious accident related violation of T8 CCR 3212(e).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315777102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |