Accident Summary Nr: 201130366 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Pulled Off Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315776922 | 02/14/2014 | 0783 | 561730 | Timberline Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 5, 2014, Employee #1 was working as a tree trimmer of Timberline Tree Service, Inc. The employee was working with coworkers removing eucalyptus trees. Employee #1 and the coworkers had already cut some of the trees down along the slope at the rear of the property. The employee was chopping down a section of a tree about 30 ft long. This section fell on top of the standing trunk of a previously cut tree. It and snagged in the crotch of some short limbs, while also remaining lodged on the stump base of the tree that the employee was cutting. The tree trunk it landed on was estimated to have been between 20 ft above grade. Employee #1 got on top of the vertical tree trunk and stood where the snag had occurred and using his chain saw he cut downward to free the felled tree section. As the tree section came down, it caught the employee's climbing line and pulled him off the upright tree trunk. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Hospital, where he underwent surgery to stabilize multiple spinal fractures and was treated for loss of consciousness, dental and jaw fractures, and lacerations of his chin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315776922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |