Accident Summary Nr: 201130341 - Carpenter Injures Back in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201130341 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577701103/13/20141751238130Ellison Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:27 a.m. on February 27, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction framing company, was working on a scaffold platform at a multifamily construction project. He was nailing a wood block on an exterior wall while sitting on the fourth level of the scaffold platform, which was approximately 28 feet above the ground. Upon completing his task, he attempted to stand up by holding onto a midrail attached to the scaffold frame on his right side. One end of the midrail detached from the scaffold frame, and Employee #1 fell off the platform and to the ground, a fall height of approximately 29 to 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center. He was admitted and treated for bruises/contusions/abrasions to his back. This incident was reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer at approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 27, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was established that the employer was one of multiple subcontractors at the worksite. Employee #1 stated that he was an experienced carpenter and well trained in work safety, but not trained to do safety inspection of the scaffolds. Employee #1 stated that he recalled seeing the fastener/latch of the midrail open as he was standing up, and the midrail came off easily in his hand, without his exerting any effort. Then he struggled to hold onto something, but because he was leaning toward his right side, he lost his balance and fell. The investigation determined that the scaffold was erected by one of the other subcontractors, Northstate Plastering, Inc. The foreman/supervisor of Northstate Plastering, when interviewed, stated that he was responsible for the scaffold inspections, but he did not inspect the scaffolds on February 27, 2014. He stated that he had erected this scaffold. He had secured one end of the mid-rail by tying it to other scaffold members with a metal wire. He fastened/latched the other end of the midrail on a lock pin, which is part of the scaffold frame. Photographs taken by the Santa Clara Fire Department showed that every midrail, including the midrail involved in this incident, was tied up with a wire from one end only. As stated by the Northstate Plastering foreman/supervisor, the other end of the midrail in question was fastened/latched to a lock pin along with two other scaffold members. The Northstate Plastering foreman/supervisor stated that it was common practice to fasten/latch three ends of different scaffold members (cross-braces and midrails) onto one lock pin. However, the scaffold manufacturer, A1 Plank & Scaffold Mfg., Inc., was contacted and asked if three scaffold members can be latched safely onto one lock pin, and the manufacturer stated, "The securing of x-braces and rails on the same lock pin will only allow you to 2 (scaffold members). The reason for this is if you get more on there than 2, the force and pressure of having a third one on there could cause the outside one to pop off and could become a safety issue." The investigation determined that the midrail in question was the third scaffold-member on the lock pin. According to the project's general contractor, after Employee #1's fall, the scaffold was inspected and the set-up of the scaffold members was changed. Only two scaffold members were fastened on one lock pin, and an additional midrail was installed for better security. The investigation concluded that, based on the statements and observation, the exposing employer, that is, Employee #1's employer, and the creating/correcting/controlling employer, Northstate Plastering, Inc., did not ensure that the scaffold's midrail was secured before exposing Employee #1 and other employees to the hazards of working on the scaffold. At the time of this report, both subcontractors were to be cited for a serious violation of T8 CCR 1644(a)(6). In addition, Northstate Plastering was to be cited under T8 CCR 1509(a) for not effectively implementing th

Keywords: PLATFORM, CARPENTER, LOCKING PINS, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 4 44

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315777011 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold