Accident Summary Nr: 201130309 - Three Employees Suffer Burns in Laboratory Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201130309 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/08/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577677301/08/20148731541711Amgen, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:14 p.m. on January 8, 2014, three employees, scientists, of Amgen Inc., were conducting individual chemical research experiments in the third floor scientific research laboratory when suddenly there was an explosion and fire. Employee #1 incurred minor first degree burns on his hand while escaping the flames. Employee #2 received a burn on his forehead from the blast, and Employee #3 incurred a bruised thigh when she was struck by a cabinet door. The employees were taken to an area hospital, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, FOREHEAD, THIGH, EXPLOSION, LAB WORKER, CHEMICAL REACTION, STRUCK BY, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315776773 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Biological and life scientists
2 315776773 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Biological and life scientists
3 315776773 Non Hospitalized injury Other Biological and life scientists