Accident Summary Nr: 201130242 - Worker Fractures Pelvis in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201130242 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577697103/03/20141742238310Alcal Specialty Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on February 1, 2014, Employee #1, an insulation installer, and Coworker #1, Employee #1's supervisor, both employed by ALCAL Specialty Contracting Inc., were working at a commercial building. According to the subsequent interview with Employee #1, he was told by his supervisor to use a metal-framed rolling scaffold, Upright SW6, to install insulation in the ceiling at the building's fourth floor. Employee #1 stated that he inspected the scaffold, which had already been set up for him. The scaffold was set up on a plane and even surface, with all four threaded legs extended approximately 12 to 14 inches. All legs appeared to be safely locked. There was no guard rail or fall protection provided while Employee #1 was on the scaffold. Employee #1 stated that he had used this scaffold two days earlier without problem. Employee #1 worked for 30 minutes on the scaffold. It then began to collapse toward one side, and Employee #1 fell to the floor, a fall height of 16 feet. As Employee #1 began to fall, he yelled. He was heard by Coworker #1, who during a subsequent interview stated he was approximately 15 feet away from Employee #1 and saw the scaffold collapsing. Coworker #1 ran to grab hold of the scaffold, but by the time he arrived, Employee #1 already had fallen. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Stanford Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a pelvic fracture. He remained hospitalized for seven days. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA at approximately 1:37 p.m. on February 2, 2014. The subsequent investigation began March 3, 2014. It determined that Employee #1 had been hired by the employer on January 29, 2014, and had begun work at the job site on January 30, 2014. During interviews, both Employee #1 and Coworker #1 stated that they saw that one extended threaded leg from the left side of the scaffold went into the pipe (vertical frame member of the scaffold) while the other three threaded legs were still extended. Coworker #2 stated that following the collapse he extended the collapsed threaded leg, locked it, and stabilized the scaffold again. Within one hour of Employee #1 being transported to the hospital, another superintendent of the employer arrived at the work site. He measured all of the extended legs, which each extended approximately 12.5 inches. The total height of the scaffold from floor to the platform was approximately 7 feet 7 inches. The second supervisor also took several pictures of the scaffold. He stated that he did not know which leg had collapsed. When he arrived, all of the legs were extended at the same height. On March 11, 2014, upon the employer's request, a representative from Upright Scaffold Company inspected the scaffold and did not find any defect in the scaffold. All four threaded legs were locking properly. The Cal/OSHA investigation concluded that, based on interview statements, documents, and other evidence, the scaffold was not defective. However, the safety rules provided by the scaffold manufacturer were violated when all four of the threaded legs were adjusted approximately 12 inches to increase the height of the platform. The manufacturer's instruction states to use the leg adjustment for leveling the scaffold. CCR 1509 (b) The employer violated its Code of Safe Practices, which states that the scaffold shall be used according to manufacturer's recommendation, and all employees must be trained on the scaffold system before starting work on the scaffold. The employer failed to follow these safety practices. CCR 3203(a)(7) The employer violated its own Injury and Illness Protection Program when Employee #1 was not provided appropriate training but was allowed to work on the rolling scaffold. CCR 1646(b)(1), CCR 1670 (a) In addition, according to the employer's own statement and photograph, the total height of the scaffold platform was greater than 7 feet 6 inches high, and there was no guardrail or fall protec

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 4 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315776971 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold