Accident Summary Nr: 201130168 - Carpenter Fractures Leg in Fall from Top Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315776872 | 01/28/2014 | 1521 | 236115 | Sun Desert Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 21, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Sun Desert Construction, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential construction site. Employee #1 stepped off a joist and onto a top plate. His foot slipped off the top plate, and he fell to the ground, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fracture of his right leg. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315776872 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |