Accident Summary Nr: 201130150 - Worker Trips over Cart, Sustains Multiple Leg Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315776823 | 01/27/2014 | 1742 | 238310 | Insulation Acoustics Drywall & Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 15, 2014, Employee #1, employed by Insulation, Acoustics, Drywall & Plastering, Inc., was working at San Francisco International Airport. Employee #1 was in a small room and was taping interior drywalls. After finishing taping the wall on one side of the room, he turned to walk across the room. He tripped over a stationary cart that was kept in the middle of the room and fell onto the floor. Emergency services were called, and the San Francisco Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to Mills Peninsula Hospital, admitted, and treated for two fractures of his right leg. He remained there for three days and then was transferred to Kaiser Hospital, where surgery was performed. Employee #1 remained hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital for an additional nine days. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the San Francisco Fire Department at approximately 6:08 p.m. on January 15, 2014. The employer did not report this event to Cal/OSHA. During Cal/OSHA's investigation, initiated January 27, 2014, it was determined that Employee #1 was an experienced and trained Drywall Taper. The cart over which he tripped measured 27 inches high by 47 inches long by 24 inches wide, had wheels, and was carrying electrical wire spools. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that he was aware of the cart's location, and there was enough room to walk around the cart. However, somehow his right foot became caught in the cart when he attempted to walk around it, and he then fell onto the floor. Employee #1 stated that it was no one's fault; this was just an "accident". The investigation report concluded that, based on the statements, Employee #1 misjudged the tripping hazard when he walked around the cart. No violation was observed. However, the employer did not report this serious injury within the required time frame. Therefore, at the time of the investigation report, Cal/OSHA intended to cite the employer for not reporting a serious injury as required by T8 CCR 342(a), Reporting Work-Connected Fatalities and Serious Injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315776823 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |