Accident Summary Nr: 201130119 - Employee's Foot Is Infected from Exposure to Sewage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315776740 | 12/19/2013 | 9511 | 924110 | City & County Of San Francisco, Airport Commission |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 26, 2013, Employee #1, with City & County of San Francisco, Airport Commission, completed cleaning a retention pond on the grounds. Employee #1 was using a high pressure water hose to wash silt and sewage into a drain. He had been performing the task over a period of several hours. During the process, his feet became damp. On November 27, 2013, he sought medical treatment, because his left foot had become sore and swollen. He received medication and was advised to restrict walking. On November 29, 2013, Employee #1 sought emergency medical treatment at a local hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days for treatment of an infection in his foot caused by exposure to contaminants in the sewage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315776740 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |