Accident Summary Nr: 201130028 - Employee Pins Head Between Pole and Truck and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315776500 | 09/04/2013 | 4212 | 562119 | Rhino'S Hauling Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 30, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were picking up and hauling debris at a residential building. They drove to the location in a 2006 Ford F450 dump truck and met the homeowner there. They were instructed to haul the debris and deliver it to a courtyard and separate the recyclables consisted of numerous boxes, two old doors, unused tiles, a bicycle, old luggage, 8 ft by 12 ft rug, metal coffee table with glass and packing foam. All this material was from the previous tenant of the residence. At approximately 9:02 a.m., the coworker, who was driving the dump truck, backed the vehicle on to the driveway of the residence. Employee #1 was guiding the driver. While the coworker was backed up, the dump truck struck and pinned Employee #1's head between the back of the dump truck and a pole approximately 10 in. in diameter. This pole was on the sidewalk and it was approximately 10 in. from the street. Employee #1 sustained seriously injuries including a fractured skull and right cheekbone. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315776500 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |