Accident Summary Nr: 201129954 - Employee Receives Burns When Tool Hits Electrical Busbar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315776518 | 09/05/2013 | 1542 | 236220 | Expert Dry Wall Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 29, 2013, Employee #1, a foreman, and a coworker were engaged in dry wall installation and non- structural framing. Employee #1 was framing walls using an electric screw gun and the coworker was assisting and cutting metal studs based on measurements provided by Employee #1. Employee #1 went up a 10-foot stepladder, holding his screw gun with his right hand. The screw gun was a HILTI SD 4500, 120 V, 60 Hz, 6.5 A with Serial Number 447908. As he climbed the ladder, he struck an electrical busbar (busway) with his tool, creating an arc flash. The overhead busway was approximately 9 in. wide and 5 in. deep. Employee #1 sustained flash burns to the right side of his face (first- and second-degree burns) and right arm (second-degree burns). The coworker transported Employee #1 to a hospital, where he was evaluated and treated. Employee #1 was then transferred via ambulance to the burn unit of a medical center, where he was hospitalized for approximately seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315776518 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |