Accident Summary Nr: 201129939 - Employee Fractures Thumb When Caught by Crane Rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315776468 | 08/07/2013 | 3812 | 334511 | Northrop Grumman Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 20, 2013, Employee #1, of Northrop Grumman Corporation, was told by his supervisor to use an uncertified crane (DROTT 3330, Serial Number 6225059 Carrydeck Crane) to do a task of lifting metal grades at the waste water treatment area. The employee experienced a problem with the crane when the wire/rope on the lower sheave of the crane was not aligning properly. Employee #1 asked a coworker to operate a function on the crane to move the wire rope while the employee stood up on the crane to use his hand to guide and align the wire rope on the sheave. The coworker was operating the crane under Employee #1's instructions. Somehow Employee #1's left thumb got caught between the sheave and the guide bar while aligning the moving ropes. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left thumb which required surgery and was hospitalized at El Camino Hospital for more than twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315776468 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |