Accident Summary Nr: 201129913 - Employee Trips and Falls and Fractures Kneecap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315776435 | 08/16/2013 | 7011 | 721110 | Evolution Hospitality, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 26, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a food server for a hotel restaurant and had walked into the kitchen area to get an item from the dry storage pantry. As she entered through the pantry's doorway, she tripped over an extension cord in the doorway. The cord was connected to an outlet in the nearby wall. Employee #1 fell onto a tile floor and suffered a right knee injury. A coworker placed the cord through the doorway to provide power for a commercial heated food cabinet called a hot box. According to the executive chef and other employees, four or more of these mobile units were set against a wall in the aisle outside of the dry storage pantry. There were only two available electrical outlets along this wall. The extension cord was approximately 9-ft long and started from the outlet inside of the room and ran across the doorway entrance area and through the doorway to the aisle and the wall, where the cabinets were located. She did not notice the coiled electrical cord until she looked around from the floor after she fell. Employee #1 was taken to a medical center, where she was admitted and underwent surgery for a fractured right patella. After the surgery, she was hospitalized for postoperative care and then released three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315776435 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Waiters and waitresses |