Accident Summary Nr: 201129871 - Worker Falls and Fractures Lumbar Vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 201129871 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577628607/24/20137371541511Hewlett Packard Company

Abstract: On the morning of June 19, 2013, an employee was working for Hewlett-Packard Company, Inc. She was at the headquarters of a software firm in Mountain View, CA, in her capacity as a vendor for Hewlett-Packard. The employee was walking into an elevator, when the doors closed, striking her body. As she stepped backward away from the elevator, she tripped and fell onto the floor, landing on her backside. She sustained a fractured lumbar vertebra. The host company reported the incident to the Division. The employer did not report the incident to the Division.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, STRUCK BY, WALKING BACKWARD, ELEVATOR, VERTEBRA, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315776286 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela.