Accident Summary Nr: 201129871 - Worker Falls and Fractures Lumbar Vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315776286 | 07/24/2013 | 7371 | 541511 | Hewlett Packard Company |
Abstract: On the morning of June 19, 2013, an employee was working for Hewlett-Packard Company, Inc. She was at the headquarters of a software firm in Mountain View, CA, in her capacity as a vendor for Hewlett-Packard. The employee was walking into an elevator, when the doors closed, striking her body. As she stepped backward away from the elevator, she tripped and fell onto the floor, landing on her backside. She sustained a fractured lumbar vertebra. The host company reported the incident to the Division. The employer did not report the incident to the Division.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315776286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |