Accident Summary Nr: 201129855 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315776260 | 07/12/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Grocery Outlet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on July 11, 2013, Employee #1 was placing empty cardboard boxes into an upright baler. The gate safety switch on the baler had not been working. Employee #1 started the baler with the gate open, and reached into the chamber. Employee #1's upper body was contacted by the downward motion of the ram. The crushing motion of the ram caused traumatic injuries to his upper body that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315776260 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |