Accident Summary Nr: 201129798 - Employee Crushes Thumb Between Two Beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775841 | 05/08/2013 | 5039 | 423390 | Pdm Steel Service Centers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1, a warehouse manager, was removing a wire which was wrapped around steel beams and the beams fell off on his left thumb. Employee was transported to a local hospital where his thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775841 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |