Accident Summary Nr: 201129772 - Employee Falls from Second Floor Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775908 | 05/31/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Mark Tagart Dba Mark Tagart Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on April 17, 2013 an incident occurred where Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on top of the 2nd floor, placing wood framed walls for a new residential construction project. Employee #1, was standing on the top plate of an inside wall, while his two coworkers, were standing on adjacent framed walls assisting with installation of the truss sections for the roof. Employee #1 stated that he was in the process of walking sideways along the top plate when he fell. Employee #1 stated that he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local hospital for surgery and treatment including two broken bones in his left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315775908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |