Accident Summary Nr: 201129764 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Elevator Counter Weights

Accident Summary Nr: 201129764 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577600506/11/20131796238290Schindler Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:51 a.m. on June 11, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a Freight Elevator shaft known as D-1 on the first floor, Level 100. Employee #1 was installing a limit switch standing on a step-ladder in the elevator pit. There were also two other coworkers who were installing doors on an adjacent Freight Elevator, D-2 at the same level. The elevator platform was at the lowest level 100, where a coworker was standing. The elevator's door was open and the counter-weight was up near the 7th floor Level 700. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to take the elevator car up to Level 700 to bring Ko- Seals to plug a hole in an electrical box. The coworker was moving the elevator up to level 700, and as he was one foot away from reaching level 700, he heard another coworker yell "Stop, Stop". The coworker stopped the car immediately and brought the elevator-car down to the 3rd floor Level 300. While the two coworkers were busy prepping the freight door installation on elevator D-2, the other coworker heard a cracking noise from the elevator Pit at D-1. The coworker then quickly entered shaft D-2, looked in the pit at D-1, and found Employee #1 crushed under the counter-weight of D-1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: INSTALLING, COUNTERBALANCE, STEPLADDER, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 7 75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315776005 Fatality Other Elevator installers and repairers