Accident Summary Nr: 201129749 - Employee Loses Fingertip in Pulley Fan

Accident Summary Nr: 201129749 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577593206/03/20133674334413Alta Devices, Inc.

Abstract: On May 16, 2013, at approximately 10:00 a.m., Employee #1, Facility Manager, suffered an amputation of the tip of his right index finger while at work. Employees #1 and coworker started working on pumping grease into the grease fitting, to lubricate the bearings, while Employee #1 was manually pulling the belts to rotate the motor drive pulley, for a smooth coating of grease into the bearings. The coworker who was standing on another side of the fan motor unit could not see Employee #1 who was standing next to the fan motor. As Employee #1 was manually pulling the belts down to rotate the pulley, his hand slipped and his right index finger was pinched between the belt and the pulley. The energy produced from the rotation of the pulley was powerful enough to pull in Employee #1's finger, amputating the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was driven by his coworker to a local clinic, but was immediately transferred to a local hospital, where he was treated for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FAN, BELT, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315775932 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations