Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201129731 - Worker Injured In Fall Between Two Barges

Accident Summary Nr: 201129731 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577562704/12/20138741237110Veolia Es Special Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male with Veolia Es Special Services Inc, and was working at the San Andrea Water Reservoir. Employee #1 went to assist a coworker in securing the two barges (floating platforms on the water) with ropes. Employee #1 stated that he was a tugboat operator but he is also trained and experienced to secure the barges. Employee #1 said that everyone was in rush to go home as it was the end of the work-shift on a Friday but they wanted to secure the barges for the weekend to prevent them from moving around with wind and water waves. Employee #1 stated that It was night time and the flood-lights were about 100 feet away from him on one of the barges (adjacent to the two barges where Employee #1 and the coworker were standing. Employee #1 and the coworker were wearing hard-hats also equipped with the flashlights on the front. One of the barges was about 18 in. higher than the other barge that needed to be secured. Employee #1, said their flashlights created a dark-shadow of his own body and that he misjudged the footing when he accidentally placed one foot between the two barges. The coworker witnessed this and later said, that there was an approximately a one foot gap between the two barges. Somehow Employee #1 turned his body around to step on the other barge which was about 18 inches lower when he placed his right foot between the barges and fell between both barges. At this point, the barges were moved 18" to 24" away while Employee # 1 was stuck between both barges with his left leg up in the air above his head and his body weight on his right shoulder which was resting on the edge of the lower barge. As a result, Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to his left leg & right shoulder. Employee #1 was transported to Mills Peninsula Hospital where he was hospitalized for four days. Employee #1 stated that he had to go through several surgeries. OSHA determined based on the statements given that Employee #1 misjudged the hazard of a fall when he accidentally stepped between the two barges. Employee #1 stated that he was trained and experienced. With no supervisor was present. No one had instructed him to do the job, as he volunteered his help to his coworker. The Division was unable to find any violation for this event.

Keywords: barge, shoulder, abrasion, fall, contusion, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315775627 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators