Accident Summary Nr: 201129723 - Employee Suffers Paralysis When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775825 | 05/20/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | William Y. Gil, Inc. Dba Grass Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 5, 2013, Employee #1 was delivering sod to a residence using a forklift to off load it from the delivery vehicle. The employee fell off the forklift and struck his head. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to the C3 and C4 vertebrae and paralysis below the neck. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |