Accident Summary Nr: 201129715 - Employee Burned in Chemical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775775 | 05/15/2013 | 4953 | 562211 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A serious incident occurred, as Employee #1, a chemist, was handling waste materials generated from the labs at the research company. Employee #1 had collected flammable liquids during a walk through of multiple lab stations and had brought them back to the hazardous waste processing bunker located onsite. Employee #1 had collected twenty gallons of flammable liquids comprised of multiple chemicals and forming one profiled waste stream. Employee #1 said he had taken a break from pouring the flammables in to the collection drum, but had left the lids open on the drum and a carboy of the flammable liquids. Upon his return, he said that he began to examine a glass ampoule of a pyrophoric liquid he had also collected on his rounds so that he could properly profile the chemical. As Employee #1 was standing over the open, the drum, he accidentally dropped the fragile glass ampoule and it landed in the drum funnel and it broke, allowing a spontaneous reaction to occur. Employee #1 said that the chemical caught fire and ignited the flammable vapors in the drum and in the bunker around him. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where he was hospitalized for four weeks for 3rd and 2nd degree burns to his head, face, neck, hands, arms and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775775 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians |