Accident Summary Nr: 201129707 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Forklift and Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315775502 | 03/11/2013 | 5088 | 425110 | Xp Power |
Abstract: On March 4, 2013, an employee operating a Crown order picker (Model Number 30RCTT-S, Serial Number H-15279-1) picked up, removed and stacked materials on and off the shelves at the warehouse. At approximately 10:15 a.m., the employee was in the area of shelves 1030C and 1030D as he stopped work momentarily and waited for coworker driving a forklift to go through the aisle and pass him. He waited for the forklift to pass through the aisle in order to give him more room. As soon as the coworker on the forklift passed him, the employee turned his Crown order picker to his left and slammed his back on the metal shelf that was approximately 57 inches high. The employee was trained on the order picker and regularly operated the order picker standing up, but did not remember how his body was leaning at the time. He stated that he turned left on his order picker and thought he would be able to cut a short turn and avoid the shelves. He stated that he miscalculated the distance as his back slammed on to the metal shelves. He fell on the boxes, which were on the floor area of shelves 1030D, and snaked his way out of the boxed materials and toward the aisle. The order picker was well maintained and had enclosed railing on two sides to protect the driver up to approximately 39 inches. The employee sustained a serious injury to his kidney and fractured his back and was hospitalized over 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315775502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |